Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Baccharis pilularis

Common Name(s):
Dwarf Coyote Bush, Dwarf Chaparral Broom

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
The pilularis is a low maintenance, reliable evergreen groundcover . It benefits from pruning in the spring. However, the cottony seeds from the female plant can be messy. It can be found below 2000 ft. in the Coastal Scrub, Chaparral, and Foothill Woodland communities. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Joni Clayton - Mockingbird 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Fall
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft