Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia constricta

Common Name(s):
Mescat Acacia, Whitethorn Acacia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Fairly slow grower 10' x 15' depending upon moisture. Size can vary from a small shrub to a low tree depending upon site. Ferny medium green foliage. Thorny early in life but eventually disappear, some are not spined. Shallow alkaline or caliche soils tolerant. Yellow fragrant puff-ball flowers in spring could continue thru summer. Native Arizona, Texas on washes, rocky hills 1500-6500'. Very drought, heat & cold tolerant. Not winter attractive. Quail love seeds. Bees. Naturally a thicket

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 5f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft