Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos 'Austin Griffiths'

Common Name(s):
Austin Griffiths Manzanita

Photographer:
Bert Wilson
Description:
'Austin Griffiths' Manzanita grows 10' tall by 6' wide. The bark is red with red stems, and has large flower clusters of small pink flowers in January and February. Leaves are glossy green. It can develop a weeping, twisted habit that makes an interesting hedge or screen. It needs well-drained soil.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft