Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Carissa macrocarpa 'Prostrata'

Common Name(s):
Natal Plum

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This wonderful groundcover will grow 2' high and can be trained as an espalier. It spreads quickly to provide good cover. It blooms with white flowers followed by red or purple fruit. Thorns make it a good barrier planting.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft