Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Yucca faxoniana

Common Name(s):
Giant Dagger Yucca

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Upright, trunk-forming yucca to 6-40' tall, some reaching to 40', the giant of Tx yuccas. Most individuals are single-trunked, although some can form clumps with trunks of different heights. This is a great specimen plant for any desert landscape. Some think same as carnerosana. Forms open forests in w Texas spectacular in bloom in late spring or summer. Lvs 3' by 3-5" with stout spines. Trunk covered with dense thatch. Adaptable if well drained site.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Yellow Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft