Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'

Common Name(s):
Coyote Bush

Photographer:
Greg Applegate
Description:
Pigeon Point is a compact evergreen groundcover that grows 18-24" tall and 10 to 12 feet wide. It is the preferred form of the Coyote Bush . Its leaves are green and it has white flowers that bloom in the Fall. It is important to plant this groundcover by gallons that are at least 6 -10 ft. apart. Otherwise they will overgrow each other and create a high groundcover. Pigeon Point is tolerant of ocean spray and is deer resistant.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 5 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Fall
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft