Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sedum album

Common Name(s):
Stonecrop, Stone crop

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Spreading sedum grows 2-6" high; easily spreads as groundcover. Long lasting umbrella-like flower heads grow from sturdy, rosy pink stems. Serve as excellent cut flowers as well as accessories to beds and borders.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Succulent leaves with large flower heads developing during Summer, turning to shades of pink and purple into Fall. Good massed in sun with grasses and rudbeckias.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Red
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft