Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Hemerocallis 'Acapulco Night'

Common Name(s):
Acapulco Night Hybrid Daylily

Photographer:
Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Description:
Acapulco Night has dramatic, velvety dark black/red flowers. It makes strong blom scapes, and lush tropical foliage. -Greenwood Daylily Gardens -Greenwood Daylily Gardens

Information by Greenwood Daylily Gardens 
Notes:
2002 All-American Winner: Landscape 85-275 bloom days Tolerates Extreme heat and cold Earliest blooming variety
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft