Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Kalanchoe beharensis

Common Name(s):
Felt Plant, Curly Leaf Kalanchoe

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This unusual succulent perennial will grow 4-5' tall and wide. It has thick, fuzzy gray/green to golden leaves with inconspicuous flowers. Although tender to frost, it makes an excellent accent for rock gardens or desert theme landscapes.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft