Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Zauschneria canum

Common Name(s):
Narrowleaf California Fuchsia

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This California fuchsia is a woody stemmed perennial that grows 2-3' tall with 1" long 1/8" wide green to grey leaves. Narrow Leaf California fuchsia grows along the coast from Santa Cruz to L.A.. Zauschneria cana tolerates full sun, alkaline soil, sand, clay, seasonal flooding,and high traffic(people walking on it). Zauschneria cana is great for a bird garden and a butterfly garden. -Bert Wilson laspilitasnursery.com

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Fall
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft