Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Campsis grandilfora

Common Name(s):
Chinese Trumpet Creeper

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
This vine can grow 30' high and produces beautiful orange-red blooms. It does best in partial shade to full sun.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Seascape
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Walls and Fences
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft