Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cotoneaster franchetii

Common Name(s):
Franchet Cotoneaster

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This medium-sized evergreen shrub may reach a height of 8-10' to produce small, grey-green leaves arranged in a herringbone pattern along its branches. The small white flowers found in June are later followed by many clusters of orange-red berries.

Information by Edmunds Community College 
Notes:
For best results, this small tree should be provided with good drainage and heavy mulches and should be kept from plantings which are too deep.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft