Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Tulbaghia violacea 'Variegata'

Common Name(s):
Striped Society Garlic

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The striped Society Garlic is a garlic scented perennial with green narrow leaves that have white margins to 1 ft. tall. The flowers are lavender clusters on a 1-2 ft. stem that bloom in the spring and summer. This perennial is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Seascape
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft