Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sisyrinchium californicum

Common Name(s):
Yellow Eyed Grass

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The yellow-eyed grass is a grass-like perennial that grows 16 in. tall. It produces yellow spring flowers and can tolerate wet soils. This perennial needs shade, is native to California, and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft