Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agastache rupestris

Common Name(s):
Licorice Mint

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Good summer color at high elevations also a good attractor fo hawk moths and hummers. It is a long-lived perennial freezing to the ground in winter. Sends up 2' spikes of coral flowers middle summer to early fall. Narrow leaves licorice scented. Full to partial sun., well drained sites with some additional water during blooming. Dead head for best flowering. Native to mountain regions of Arizona, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates -10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Parking Strip
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Any Color
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft