Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cotinus coggygria

Common Name(s):
Smoke Tree

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
A deciduous shrub or small tree that grows up to 10' tall, this plant is grown for its wispy, thread-like flower clusters and outstanding fall color. The plant requires sun to part shade, with little or no summer water. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
anting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft