Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia 'Allen Chickering'

Common Name(s):
Blue Sage

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
The Allen Chickering sage is a perennial shrub that grows 2-5 ft. high and 2-4 ft. wide . It has blue flowers that bloom in the spring and summer. This shrub is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft