Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Satureja douglasii

Common Name(s):
Yerba Buena

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
Also known as 'Yerba Buena,' this California native is a prostrate creeping herb that spreads to 3' and has evergreen leaves with a strong, minty scent.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft