Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Yucca schidigera

Common Name(s):
Mohave Yucca

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Trunk-forming species 4-20' tall. Can sometimes form small clumps with branched trunks. Probably one of the most drought tolerant of yuccas, requiring only intermittent watering even in most arid climates. Dense clusters of purple tinted white flowers in spring followed by fleshy green fruit. Native in Mojave & parts of Sonoran desert. Full sun. Needs good drainage. Tough gray green leaves with curling fibers on edges. Sharp point. Birds love seeds.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft