Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Fragaria californica

Common Name(s):
Strawberry

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This groundcover has medium-sized green leaves with elegant white flowers and very tasty red berries.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Woodland
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft