Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Crataegus phaenopyrum

Common Name(s):
Washington Thorn

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
A deciduous tree that grows to a height of 20' tall and wide, glossy leaves 2-3" long with 3-5 pointed leaves are part of the growth. In the spring, small white clusters of flowers will appear. Fruit of a shiny red color will remain well into winter.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft