Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acer macrophyllum

Common Name(s):
Big Leaf Maple

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom, Connon N.
Description:
This fast-growing deciduous tree grows to 90 feet in height. It is a coastal and inland native which flourishes on north facing slopes. It has very large leaves, 6-15 in. wide, that offer spectacular yellow fall color in cool areas. It is found in streambanks and canyons and should only be used in areas that are naturally moist. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft