Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos refugioensis

Common Name(s):
Refugio Manzanita

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This large shrub has great green leaves with red and pinkish/white flowers that bloom in the winter.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Red
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft