Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aquilegia formosa

Common Name(s):
Western Columbine

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/Engstrom
Description:
This perennial will grow about 1-3' tall and has medium-sized green leaves with red/scarlet flowers that bloom in spring and summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft