Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave deserti

Common Name(s):
Desert Century Plant

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Medium-sized agave to 2' X 2'. Plant does die after flowering. This plant is thought to be somewhat susceptible to agave weevil damage. Small clumping gray leaved plant. Can form large colonies sometimes to 10'. Very heat and drought tolerant. Native in Western Arizona and Eastern California on gravelly slopes 300-5000'. Yellow flowers on 12' spike May to July.-Mountain States Nursery

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to at least 5f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Yellow
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft