Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acalypha californica

Common Name(s):
California Copperleaf

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Herbaceous perennial to about 1-2' tall and wide. foliage is green with red coloring. Red flowers bloom throughout the spring, and intermittently the rest of the year. Native to California and northern Baja. Tolerant of heat, full sun, drought, and poor soils.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to about 25f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft