Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Pinus attenuata

Common Name(s):
Knobcone Pine

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The Knobcone pine grows 20-80' high x 20-25' wide. It is fast-growing, tolerates drought and urban conditions, and has soft, green needles.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Rocky
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Cone
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft