Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Umbellularia californica

Common Name(s):
California Bay, Oregon Myrtle

Photographer:
Greg Applegate
Description:
The California bay is a aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub that is very slow growing and reaches 30-60 ft. high. It can tolerate sun or shade , moist or dry conditions, and droughts. The California bay is a native of California. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft