Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia clevelandii 'Aromas'

Common Name(s):
Aromas Sage

Photographer:
Elkhorn Nursery
Description:
The Aromas sage is a selection that stays more compact than the Cleveland sage and grows to about 3-5 ft. high and wide. It has distinctively fragrant gray-green foliage and whorls of violet-blue flowers in spring/summer. Can withstand strong winds and is deer resistant. Prefers full sun and well draining soil.

Information by Elkhorn Native Plant Nursery 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft