Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Zephranthes candida

Common Name(s):
White Rain Lily, Zephyr Flower

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Grassy to 12" x 12", the plant looks much like a chive with flowers. The flowers will appear during the summer often following a rain. To enjoy extended bloom, it may require some additional moisture. It can even tolerate wet sites. Evergreen. It will actually grow best in boggy situations in full sun.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft