Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Scilla peruviana

Common Name(s):
Peruvian Scilla

Photographer:
Steve Jacobs
Description:
This bulbous perennial will grow to about 18" tall and has large, dark green, strap-like leaves. After the foliage emerges in the fall, purplish blue flowers open in the spring. This plant goes completely deciduous after its bloom fades.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Poisonous
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft