Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Scabiosa caucasica 'Butterfly Blue'

Common Name(s):
Pincushion Flower

Photographer:
Sunny Border
Description:
This perennial will grow 1.5'-2.5' tall and 1'-2' wide. It has medium-size green leaves with lavender-blue flowers that bloom in summer.

Information by Native Sons Nursery 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft