Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Euphorbia characias wulfenii

Common Name(s):
Evergreen Spurge

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Broad clusters of yellow flowers grow from this evergreen perennial. Its upright stems form a 4' tall dome-shaped bush. Crowded all along the stems are narrow, blue-green leaves. It is fairly tolerant to droughts. In the late winter and early spring, its clustered flowers make dense, round to cylindrical masses. Until the seeds ripen, the color holds with only slight fading. At that point, the stalks should be cut out at the base.

Information by J.J. Neilson ArboretumVentura maste 
Notes:
Use caution when handling this plant, as all member of the euphorbia family produce a white latex-like soap when they are wounded, and it can cause irritation or else be very poisonous.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Poisonous
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft