Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'

Common Name(s):
Blue Blossom Ceanothus

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
The blue blossom ceanothus is a shrub that has glossy green leaves and dark blue flower clusters that bloom profusely . This smaller growing selection grows to 6' H x 4-6' W. This shrub attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and beneficial insects. Its native counterpart can be found from sea level to 1500 ft. elevations in mixed evergreen and redwood forests of the Coast Ranges. -Cornflower Farms (edited)

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft