Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Buddleia davidii

Common Name(s):
Common Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/Sortomme
Description:
Butterfly bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3 ft. up to 10 ft. with an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall or spring for size control and appearance. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Woodland
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft