Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Philadelphus lewisii

Common Name(s):
Lewis Mockorange

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Lewis Mockorange is a broad rounded to upright shrub. Numerous dense racemes of 1"-1 1/4" pure white flowers appear in early summer. Flowers have a subtle, sweet fragrance. This is the only mockorange at the Cheyenne Research Station that is still blooming and doing well after many years of neglect. Native to western U.S. Discovered by Meriwether Lewis and named in his honor. Needs full sunlight. -Fort Collins Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: N/A
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft