Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lampranthus aurantiacus

Common Name(s):
Ice Plant

Photographer:
Steve Jacobs/Dave Ryden
Description:
This perennial succulent bushy groundcover will grow 12-18" high and produces striking orange or yellow blooms. It does best in full sun and dry soil. Great on slopes for a spring color display, or as a filler in and around low water plantings. Profuse display of color midwinter to spring.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: Prepare soil mix with equal parts soil and soil amendment. Plant as a filler or in mass, at 15 inch centers.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft