Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'

Common Name(s):
Beard Tongue

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers
Description:
The border penstemon is a showy perennial that remains2-4 ft. high It has light pink tubular blossoms on long flower spikes from spring through the fall and is hardy to 15 degrees F. It is also drought tolerant, and attracks hummingbirds and butterflies -Cornflower Farms

Information by James Campbell El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft