Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'

Common Name(s):
Cecile Brunner Rose

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
The climbing variety of the Cecile Brunner rose has small, green leaves with pink flowers that bloom in spring and summer. It is perfect for covering an arbor. This rose is much loved for its perfectly formed tiny buds seemingly bred just for a button hole. The soft blush pink blooms are spicy in fragrance, and pale to near-white.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft