Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Euphorbia polychroma

Common Name(s):
Cushion Spurge

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Standing 18-24", this U.S. Native has oblong leaves linear to fanceolate 5/8" long and showy yellow bracts in early spring.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Alpine
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft