Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Myrica californica

Common Name(s):
Pacific Wax Myrtle

Photographer:
Las Pilitas Nursery
Description:
This large shrub/tree can reach 30' tall and has glossy, dark green leaves with purple nutlets that attract birds. Used very effectively as a screen.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Standard
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Purple
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft