Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Leonotis leonorus

Common Name(s):
Lion's Tail, Lion's Ear

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This is an upright shrub to about 6' tall and wide. Lion's Tail provides both lush greenery and a durable, drought-tolerant shrub. Tubular bright orange flowers are produced from summer through fall. Plants thrive in desert heat, and can be grown in containers, so plants can be moved to sheltered locations for frost protection.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft