Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Correa 'Carmine Bells'

Common Name(s):
Carmine Bells Australian Fuchsia

Photographer:
Susan Frommer/Mullany
Description:
This Australian Fuschia stands 2-3' high and 3-4' wide, has 2" carmine flowers and dark green foliage.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft