Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Alyogyne huegelii

Common Name(s):
Blue Hibiscus

Photographer:
Normans/Susan Frommer
Description:
This round shrub will grow about 6' tall x 6' wide and has medium-sized green leaves with lavender blue flowers that bloom all year.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: N/A
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft