Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'

Common Name(s):
Creeping Sage Hybrid

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This mounding groundcover has gray-green leaves with lavender-blue flowers that bloom in the spring.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft