Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Russelia equisetiformis

Common Name(s):
Coral Fountain

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Heavy blooming shrub from tropical Mexico. Coral fountain can reach a matur size of about 5' tall and wide in frost-free climates. In colder climates, foliage will die back at freezing, but the plants will survive all but a hard frost. This is an excellent plant for containers, so plants can be moved to a sheltered location in winter for frost areas.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to at least 30f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft