Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rhamnus californica 'Mound San Bruno'

Common Name(s):
Coffeeberry Selection

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Mound San Bruno Coffeeberry is an evergreen shrub. It is suitable in full sun or half sun and is drought tolerant. It has black berries. It grows 4-6' tall and 10-15' wide.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft