Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Trichostema lanatum

Common Name(s):
Woolly Blue Curls

Photographer:
Greg Applegate/Mullany
Description:
The wooly bluecurls is an evergreen shrub that reaches 3-5 ft. high. It has an open branching habit and has long stalks of brilliant purple wooly flowers in the spring and summer. This shrub is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracks hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft