Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Thevetia peruviana

Common Name(s):
Yellow Oleander

Photographer:
Normans/Sanchez Maddux
Description:
This shrub or small tree wil grow 15-30' high and has shiny green leaves accented by yellow/apricot flowers. It does well with medium watering and thrives full hot sun.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft