Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Simmondsia chinensis

Common Name(s):
Jojoba, Goat Nut

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen, extremely tough, durable, tolerates exposures full sun, heat to part shade. Seed grown forms vary widely. Good wildlife food. Dark Gray-Green & leathery leaves. Slow to moderate growth rate. Very drought tolerant. Can be as large as 8' tall x 10' possibly larger. Densely branched. Foliage damaged in low 20s killed below 15f. Dioiecious. 5-5000' on gravelly slopes S AZ, Calif, Baja. Accepts pruning. Tolerant of adversity.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft